Call us: 801-724-9840

501 E 770 N, Orem, UT View Location
Green Cross Follow us:   Tiny-Twitter  Tiny-facebook

Notice of Data Security Incident

What Happened?

On May 21, 2020, a former Mountain Peaks Family Practice (“Mountain Peaks”) practitioner ended his employment with Mountain Peaks and retained a Mountain Peaks patient list.  On June 16, 2020, we learned that the former Mountain Peaks practitioner, along with another practitioner at his new medical practice, contacted some or all of the patients on the list to market their new medical practice.  This contact occurred sometime between May 21, 2020 and June 16, 2020.  Upon discovery and at our direction, those practitioners immediately destroyed all Mountain Peaks patient lists and ceased contacting our patients. 

What Information Was Involved?

The patient list contained patient name and telephone numbers.  The patient list did not contain social security numbers, medical information or any other information.

What We Are Doing?

We take the privacy of personal information seriously and deeply regret that this incident occurred.  We took steps to stop a similar event from occurring in the future.  This includes providing additional training to our workforce on existing policies and procedures that prohibit employees from retaining, disclosing or using Mountain Peaks patient lists without authorization to do so.  

What You Can Do?

Notification letters were sent to potentially impacted individuals on July 20, 2020.  The letters include information about this incident and about steps that potentially impacted individuals can take to monitor and help protect their personal information.

Individuals who may have been affected by this incident, or if you have additional questions or concerns, please call 855-907-2132 between the hours of 7:00 am and 7:00 pm Mountain Time, Monday through Friday.   

Again, we sincerely regret any concern this incident may cause.

The following information is provided to help individuals wanting more information about steps that they can take to protect themselves:

What steps can I take to protect my private information?

  • If you detect suspicious activity on any of your accounts, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained.  You should also report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to law enforcement.
  • You may obtain a copy of your credit report at no cost from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To do so, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228.  Contact information for the three agencies appears at the bottom of this page.
  • Notify your financial institution immediately of any unauthorized transactions made, or new accounts opened, in your name.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identity theft.  The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

What should I do to protect myself from payment card/credit card fraud?

We suggest that you review your debit and credit card statements carefully in order to identify any unusual activity.  If you see anything that you do not understand or that looks suspicious, you should contact the issuer of the debit or credit card immediately.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies once every twelve (12) months.  To do so, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228.  Contact information for the three agencies is included in the notification letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report.  This fraud alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that creditors contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name.  To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions.  To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider.  Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies as listed below.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

            Equifax Security Freeze          Experian Security Freeze        TransUnion (FVAD)

            PO Box 105788                      PO Box 9554                          PO Box 2000

            Atlanta, GA 30348                  Allen, TX 75013                     Chester, PA 19022

            1-800-685-1111                      1-888-397-3742                      1-800-888-4213

            www.equifax.com                  www.experian.com                 www.transunion.com